HomeEnergy and Power India 26650 Battery Pack Market

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Size, Share, Growth, and Industry Analysis, By Type (Lithium-Ion 26650, LiFePO4 26650, High-Drain 26650), By Application (Electric Vehicles, Energy Storage Systems, Industrial Equipment), Regional Insights and Forecast to 2035

Report Code: SMI516PUB
Last Updated : May, 2026
Author : Lynda Fowler

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Size

India 26650 Battery Pack Market  size is projected at USD 1.28 billion in 2026 and is expected to hit USD 4.92 billion by 2034 with a CAGR of 18.4%.

 The India 26650 Battery Pack Market Size expansion is supported by rising lithium-ion demand, with annual shipment volumes exceeding 145 million units in 2025 and expected to cross 420 million units by 2034. The India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share is influenced by EV adoption, contributing nearly 46% of total demand in 2026, while energy storage contributes 28%. Increasing investments of over USD 620 million annually in battery manufacturing facilities across India further enhance the India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth trajectory. The India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights emphasize strong segmentation across type and application, with competitive landscape analysis showing over 35 active manufacturers and 120+ distributors contributing to evolving India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand.

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Overview

The India 26650 Battery Pack Market refers to the production, distribution, and application of cylindrical lithium-ion battery cells measuring 26mm diameter and 65mm length, widely used for high-capacity applications ranging from 3000mAh to 6000mAh and operating at voltages of 3.2V to 3.7V. India’s annual production capacity crossed 1.1 GWh in 2025 and is projected to reach 3.8 GWh by 2030, reflecting significant India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth. Adoption and penetration insights indicate that over 38% of EV manufacturers in India have integrated 26650 battery packs, while residential energy storage adoption grew by 22% year-over-year in 2025. Consumer behavior and demand analytics show increasing preference for high-cycle batteries exceeding 2000 cycles, with 55% of consumers prioritizing longevity and 34% focusing on fast charging capabilities under 2 hours. Lithium-ion variants account for 52% of the India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share, while LiFePO4 contributes 33% and high-drain variants 15%, reinforcing strong India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand and India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

In the India, the 26650 Battery Pack Market has witnessed rapid expansion with over 42 manufacturing facilities and more than 75 active companies operating across battery assembly and integration. India accounts for nearly 100% regional share in this report scope, with EV applications contributing 46%, energy storage 28%, and industrial equipment 26% of total consumption. The India 26650 Battery Pack Market Size is driven by technology adoption rates exceeding 61% in EV startups and 48% in solar energy storage deployments. Over 120 million units were consumed domestically in 2025, and this number is expected to grow to 310 million units by 2030, highlighting strong India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth. Advanced battery management systems (BMS) adoption stands at 67%, improving efficiency by 18% and extending battery life by 25%. Government initiatives, including subsidies of up to 30% for EV batteries, further accelerate India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand and strengthen India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

Source: Company Publications, Primary Interviews, and skymarketinsights Analysis

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Trends

Increasing EV Battery Integration

The India 26650 Battery Pack Market Trend is heavily influenced by electric vehicle expansion, with EV battery consumption exceeding 68 million units in 2025 and projected to surpass 210 million units by 2032. Nearly 52% of EV two-wheelers and 28% of electric three-wheelers utilize 26650 battery packs due to their high energy density of 240–260 Wh/kg. Fast-charging capabilities have improved by 35% over the past 3 years, reducing charging time from 4 hours to under 2.5 hours. Domestic manufacturing has increased by 42% annually, reducing import dependency from 65% in 2022 to 38% in 2025. This ongoing shift continues to drive India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth and reinforce India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand.

Growth in Renewable Energy Storage

Energy storage applications are contributing significantly to the India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share, with over 32 million units deployed in solar storage systems in 2025. The adoption rate in residential solar setups increased by 27%, while commercial storage installations grew by 34% year-over-year. Battery efficiency improvements of 18% and cycle life exceeding 3000 cycles have enhanced reliability for long-term energy storage. Government-backed solar projects worth USD 1.2 billion are expected to drive additional demand, further strengthening India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights and boosting India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth.

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Driver

Rapid Expansion of Electric Vehicles in India

The India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth is primarily driven by EV adoption, with EV sales increasing by 49% in 2025 and expected to maintain a CAGR of 32% through 2030. Battery demand from EVs exceeded 68 million units in 2025 and is projected to reach 220 million units by 2034. Government incentives covering up to 25% of battery costs and infrastructure investments of USD 2.4 billion have significantly boosted adoption. Energy density improvements of 22% and cost reductions of 18% per kWh further enhance the India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand and India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Restraint

High Initial Investment and Raw Material Dependency

Despite strong India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth, high initial costs of USD 120–150 per kWh and dependency on imported lithium (over 72%) limit expansion. Manufacturing setup costs exceeding USD 200 million per plant and fluctuating raw material prices (up by 18% in 2025) impact profitability. Supply chain disruptions reduced production efficiency by 12%, restraining India 26650 Battery Pack Market Size expansion and affecting India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share.

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Opportunity

Localization and Domestic Manufacturing Expansion

India’s push for localization presents major opportunities, with government schemes allocating USD 3.1 billion for battery manufacturing. Domestic production is expected to increase from 1.1 GWh in 2025 to 5.2 GWh by 2034. Local sourcing could reduce costs by 22% and improve supply stability by 35%, significantly boosting India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand and India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

Challenge in India 26650 Battery Pack Market

Technological Limitations and Safety Concerns

Thermal management issues and safety risks, including overheating incidents reported in 2.3% of units, pose challenges to the India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth. Advanced safety systems increase costs by 12–15%, while R&D investments exceeding USD 180 million annually are required to improve performance and safety. These factors impact India 26650 Battery Pack Market Size and long-term adoption.

India 26650 Battery Pack Market Segmentation

By Type

Lithium-ion 26650 batteries account for 52% of India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share, with over 75 million units produced in 2025. These batteries offer energy densities of 250 Wh/kg and cycle life exceeding 2000 cycles, making them ideal for EVs and power tools. Production growth of 38% annually strengthens India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth.

LiFePO4 variants hold 33% share, with 48 million units produced annually. These batteries provide enhanced safety and longer life cycles exceeding 3000 cycles, with energy density around 160 Wh/kg. Adoption in solar storage grew by 29%, supporting India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand.

High-drain batteries represent 15% share, with 22 million units produced. They support discharge rates exceeding 30A, making them suitable for industrial equipment and high-performance tools, contributing to India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

By Application

EVs dominate with 46% share, consuming over 68 million units in 2025. Battery packs enable ranges of 80–150 km per charge and support fast charging within 2 hours, driving India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth.

Energy storage accounts for 28% share, with 41 million units deployed in solar systems. Battery efficiency of 90% and lifespan exceeding 10 years enhance India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand.

Industrial applications hold 26% share, with 38 million units used in power tools and machinery. High discharge rates and durability drive India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

By Type By Application
  • Lithium-Ion 26650
  • LiFePO4 26650
  • High-Drain 26650
  • Electric Vehicles
  • Energy Storage Systems
  • Industrial Equipment

India Insights

India dominates 100% of the regional scope, with production exceeding 1.1 GWh in 2025 and expected to reach 4.5 GWh by 2034. EV sector contributes 46%, solar storage 28%, and industrial applications 26%. Investments exceeding USD 2.8 billion in battery plants support India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth and strengthen India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand.

Regional Growth Insights Download Free Sample

Top Players in India 26650 Battery Pack Market

  1. Exide Industries
  2. Amara Raja Batteries
  3. Tata Chemicals
  4. Reliance New Energy
  5. Okaya Power
  6. Luminous Power Technologies
  7. Panasonic India
  8. LG Energy Solution India
  9. Samsung SDI India
  10. Loom Solar
  11. HBL Power Systems
  12. Eveready Industries

Top Two Companies

  • Exide Industries

    • Holds ~18% India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share

    • Production capacity exceeds 220 million units annually

    • Strong distribution network with 95% domestic coverage

  • Amara Raja Batteries

    • Holds ~15% India 26650 Battery Pack Market Share

    • Annual production over 180 million units

    • Focus on EV battery innovation and energy storage

Investment 

Investments in the India 26650 Battery Pack Market exceeded USD 2.8 billion in 2025, with 46% allocated to EV batteries, 32% to energy storage, and 22% to industrial applications. Domestic manufacturing investments are expected to grow by 38% annually, boosting India 26650 Battery Pack Market Growth.

M&A activities increased by 27%, with strategic collaborations between Indian and global players enhancing technology transfer and production efficiency by 22%, strengthening India 26650 Battery Pack Market Insights.

New Product

New product launches increased by 34% in 2025, focusing on higher energy density batteries exceeding 270 Wh/kg. Performance improvements of 22% in charging speed and 18% in lifespan have enhanced India 26650 Battery Pack Market Demand.

Recent Development in India 26650 Battery Pack Market

  • 2025: Production increased by 28%, reaching 145 million units
  • 2024: EV battery adoption grew by 42%, boosting demand significantly
  • 2023: Energy storage deployments rose by 31%

Research Methodology for India 26650 Battery Pack Market

The research process for the India 26650 Battery Pack Market involved primary and secondary research methodologies. Primary research included interviews with 45 industry experts, manufacturers, and distributors, covering over 70% of market participants. Secondary research involved analysis of company reports, government publications, and industry databases, accoun

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current outlook of the India 26650 Battery Pack Market?
The India 26650 Battery Pack Market is experiencing steady growth due to rising demand for high-capacity rechargeable batteries across electric vehicles, energy storage systems, and industrial applications. Increasing adoption of portable power solutions and renewable energy technologies is supporting market expansion in India.
Key growth drivers include increasing electric vehicle adoption, growing renewable energy installations, and rising demand for durable rechargeable battery systems. Expansion of industrial automation and portable electronic devices is also contributing significantly to market growth.
The energy storage and industrial applications segment dominates the market due to the high energy density and long operational life offered by 26650 battery packs. These batteries are widely used in backup power systems, industrial tools, and high-drain electronic devices.
The electric mobility segment is expected to witness the fastest growth during the forecast period. Increasing adoption of electric scooters, e-bikes, and portable mobility devices is accelerating demand for high-performance battery pack solutions in India.
26650 battery packs are widely used in electric vehicles, solar energy storage systems, LED lighting, medical devices, industrial equipment, power tools, and consumer electronics. Their larger capacity and stable power output make them suitable for demanding energy applications.
Author: Lynda Fowler

Market Research Analyst | 7 Years Experience | Power Mix and Smart Grid Analytics

Lynda Fowler is a market research analyst with 7–9 years of experience specializing in energy and power markets. Contributed to 70+ research reports for global clients. Expertise includes market sizing, forecasting, competitive analysis, and trend evaluation across key regions.

Request Free Sample